Unravel The Secret Of Patchouli Oil 

There are numerous benefits of this Patchouli Oil, it is herbal and natural oil and used for aromatherapy. Inhaling this kind of oil has many varied benefits. It is useful to treat both physiological and psychological problems. 

What Is Patchouli Oil? 

Patchouli Oil comes from a species of plant with the genus Pogostemon. This plant is 2-3 feet in height with rigid stems and small pink colored flowers. The constituents that are present in this plant are patchouli alcohol, Seychelles, caryophyllene, postal, etc. There are various skin, hair and health benefits that this plant provides with its active components. 

What Are The Benefits Of Patchouli Oil? 

Patchouli Oil is a den of benefits that are as follows: 

Perfume Industry 

Patchouli Oil is used and valued by the perfume industry. This oil contains raw materials that are more beneficial as they age and it is used in many cosmetics, clothing detergents, etc. The scent or the aroma of this oil that is released gives soothing and calming effects. 

Anti-inflammatory properties 

Patchouli Oil consists of caryophyllene that is full of antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties. It helps to heal scars, cuts, bruises and give a nice skin complexion. 

Anti-aging Solution 

There had been many tests that were conducted to know about the properties of this oil and how does it benefit the skin. The tests were carried on the rats and it was concluded that there was an increase in the production of collagen. There was a reduction in wrinkle production. 

Prevents Infection 

This oil has anti-inflammatory properties that help to protect you from ulcers and infections. It has antiseptic properties that even cures problems like tetanus. Rubbing 2-3 drops over the infected area gives you the best results. 

Boosts Metabolic System 

Patchouli Oil helps to boost the metabolic system by absorbing the nutrients and decomposing the food properly. By increasing the metabolic rate, this oil also helps to boost the energy levels and help your body function well. 

How To Use Patchouli Oil? 

There are three ways of this super cool oil. 

Directly on the skin 

This oil should be first diluted with any carrier oil like coconut oil, jojoba oil, grapeseed oil, etc. and then applied on the skin. It helps to avoid if any adverse effect was supposed to be caused.  

Inhalation 

This supernatural Patchouli can be used by inhaling it through diffusers or steam inhalation. There are many diffusers available for using this oil. You are supposed to take a break while inhaling this oil as continuous inhalation can lead to nausea and dizziness. 

Blending 

The other method of using this oil is making a blend of several essential oils. A blending of various essential oils helps to get good benefits through a risk-free manner. Oils such as jasmine, rose, sandalwood, cedarwood, frankincense, myrrh, etc.  

Have Your Desired Body Shape By Getting Into Ketosis!! Click Here To Start Your Process!

Organic Weight Loss Supplement

Get Into Keto, Say No To Diabetes!!

Facts!! 

  • Patchouli Oil is extracted from the leaves of the plant. 
  • It is found in abundance in Asia, Southern California, Florida and Arizona. 
  • This oil helps to relieve stress, dandruff, acne, anxiety, and fever. 
  • It even controls appetite and is used as a weight loss supplement. 
  • Patchouli Oil is used for body odor as an effective deodorant. 
  • It is considered as an aphrodisiac. 
  • This oil is also used as an effective insect repellent. 

 

 

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Essential Oils
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star